Results

Results for Wingham Beef Week 2017

Results for Wingham Beef Week 2016

The following carcass competition scores for Wingham Beef Week 2016 are available as PDF files;

Special Awards

Best Prepared Steer: Brooker & Richards (3-48)
Best Presented Parader: Ryan Pickett, St Joeys Aberdeen
Best Maintained School: T.L.S.C., Berkley Vale High School
Best Overall Competitor: Montana Porter, Swim Creek, Merriwa

Hobbs Encouragement Award

1st: Drew Walsh – Kempsey High School
2nd: Ryan Brady – St Pauls
3rd: Ella Taylor – St Josephs Aberdeen
4th: Mikayla Stone – Taree High School

Awards

Paul VanWeerDenBerg Memorial Shield: Madison Prudanes
Tom Woollard Memorial Award: Hayley Brood, Wingham High School
Adelle Rule Memorial Trophy: Wingham High School

Herdpersons Awards

1st (AA Book): Mikayla Stone – Taree High School
2nd (AA Book): Kristen Bullen – Uralla Central School
3rd (AA Book): Michael Shelton – Chatham High School
4th (AA Book): Kane Gerrets – TLSC

Encouragement Awards

1 (AA Book): Millie Hail – St Josephs Aberdeen
2 (AA Book): Olivia Lambkin – St Catherines
3 (AA Book): Harry Mainey – St Pauls
4 (AA Book): Bryson Pemberton-Bradley – Muswellbrook High School
5 (AA Book): Bryson Priera – Wingham High School
6 (AA Book):
Felicity Thomas – New England Girls School
Emily Kaal – New England Girls School
Emily Brood – Wingham High School
Casey Williams – Wingham High School

Champions

Grand Champion Carcass

Breed – Entrant
Murray Grey – Wallawong Murray Greys

Jackpot Steer

Award : Breed – Entrant
Friday Award: Charolais/Angus – Wingham High School
Highest Marble Score: Charolais/Angus x Hereford – Camden Haven High School
Biggest EMA: Limousin – Muswellbrook High School
Best Local Producer: Merv Presland

Junior & Open Judging

Position: Name – Entrant
Champion
: Emily Barton – New England Girls School
Reserve Champion: Brooke Anderson (230) – Wingham High School

Junior & Open Parading

Position: Name – Entrant
Champion: Montaner Porter – Swimcreek
Reserve Champion: Mitchel Wemsley – St Josephs Aberdeen

Beef Appreciation

Event : Names – Entrant
Winning Team of Four: Millie Hall, Kate Johnson, Mitchell Wamsley, Brooke Clinch – St Josephs Aberdeen
Reserve Team of Four: Jennifer Mitchel, William Saul, Merinda Kyle, Ayla Rose Holmes – Kempsey High School
Winning Individual: Annaleise Knaack – Camden Haven High School
Reserve Individual: William Saul – Kempsey High School

Position: Entrant
Overall Champion School: St Josephs Aberdeen
Reserve Champion School: Kempsey High School

Hook – Led

Position: Breed – Entrant
Champion: Charolais Angus – Wingham High School
Reserve Champion: Charolais / Angus x Hereford – Camden Haven High School

Hook – Unled

Position : Entrant
Champion: Wallawong Murray Greys
Reserve Champion: Wallawong Murray Greys

Hoof – Led

Position: Animal Tag – Entrant
Champion: 4-22 – Brisbane Waters Secondary College
Reserve Champion: 4-32 – LTSC

Led Hoof Competitions

Junior & Open Judging

Class 1: Pee Wee

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Charlie Steel: 218 – St Joeys Dungog
2nd: Clayton Porter: 177 – Scone Grammar
3rd: Will Bisley: 170 – Scone Grammar
4th: Chloe Bisley: 115 – Scone Grammar

Class 2: Sub-Junior

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Mitchell White: 144 – Kempsey High School
2nd: Patrick Philpott: 139 – Camden Haven High School
3rd: Caitlin Porter: 132 – Swimcreek
4th: Taylah D’Elboux: 113 – Wingham High School

Class 3: Junior

Position: Name Entrant
1st: Ben Cook: 188 – St Catherines Catholic School Singleton
2nd: Jack Steel: 170 – Dungog High School
3rd:
Emma Steel: 168 – Dungog High School
Chloe Simiana: 168 – Camden Haven High School

Class 4: Junior-Intermediate

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Penny Rummery: 224 – Uralla Central School
2nd: Holly Dodge: 202 – Camden Haven High School
3rd: Lachlan Bradfield: 201 – Quirindi High School
4th: Chyenne Cameron: 194 – Kempsey High School

Class 5: Intermediate

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Adam Gowrie: 240 – Brisbane Waters Secondary College
2nd: Felicity Thomas: 226 – New England Girls School
3rd: Emma Kaul: 220 – New England Girls School
4th: Liam Whalen: 217 – Kempsey High School

Class 6: Senior Intermediate

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Ella Palmer: 212 – St Catherines Singleton
2nd: Olivia Know: 208 – Camden Haven High School
3rd: Jordan Cochran: 197 – Dorrigo High School
4th: Jamie Ashe: 179 – Camden Haven High School

Class 7: Senior

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Brock Matthews: 234 – Muswellbrook High School
2nd: Brooke Anderson: 230 – Wingham High School
3rd: Kate Stocks: 220 – Wingham High School
4th:
Drew Walsh: 208 – Kempsey High School
Kyle Thomas: 208 – St Catherines

Class 8: Open

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Montana Porter: 192 – Swimcreek
2nd: Bridgid Thomas: 182 – St Catherines School
3rd: Jack Cochran: 123 – Dorrigo High School
4th: Monty Boardman: 112 – Camden Haven High School

Junior & Open Parading

Class 1: Pee Wee

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Chloe Bisley – Amber Park
2nd: Clayton Porter – Swimcreek
3rd: Charlie Steele – St Joesphs Dungog
4th: Will Bisley – Amber Park

Class 2: Sub-Junior

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Caitlin Porter – Swimcreek
2nd: Mitch Bisley – Amber Park
3rd: Patrick Philpott – Camden Haven High School
4th: Mitchel White – Kempsey High School

Class 3: Junior

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Ben Cook – St Catherines
2nd: Emma Steel – Dungog High School
3rd: Georgia Hudson – Wingahm High School
4th: Tahlia Cambel – Brisbane Waters Secondary College

Class 4: Junior-Intermediate

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Mikayla Cullen – Tuggerah Lakes
2nd: Holly Dodge – Camden Haven High School
3rd: Eli Laytom – The Armidale School
4th: Chelsie Devonish – New England Girls School

Class 5: Intermediate

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Mitchel Wamsley – St Jospehs Aberdeen
2nd: Jack McCalister – Walcha Cntral School
3rd: Kaitlin Vincent – St Jospehs Aberdeen
4th: Jordan Snape – Warrigal Limousins

Class 6: Senior Intermediate

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Brodi Wollnough – Chatham High School
2nd: William Saul – Kempsey High School
3rd: Millie Skillen – Calrossy
4th: Ella Palmer – St Catherines

Class 7: Senior

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Drew Walsh – Kempsey High School
2nd: Rachel Atkins – Wingham High School
3rd: Brock Matthews – Muswellbrook High School
4th: Jake Wake – Walcha Central School

Class 8: Open

Position: Name – Entrant
1st: Montana Porter – Swimcreek
2nd: Lachlan Burns – Kempsey High School
3rd: Bridget Thomas – Kempsey High School
4th: Jade Cochran – Dorrigo High School

Carcass Competitions

Hoof – Led

Hoof – Led: Class 1

Position: Animal Tag – Entrant
1st: 1-20 – Calrossy
2nd: 1-17 – Calrossy
3rd: 1-22 – St Josephs Aberdeen
4th: 1-15 – Quirindi High School

Hoof – Led: Class 2

Position: Animal Tag – Entrant
1st: 2-14 – New England Girls School
2nd: 2-15 – St Catherines
3rd: 2-25 – St Josephs Aberdeen
4th: 2-21 – St Josephs Aberdeen

Hoof – Led: Class 3

Position: Animal Tag – Entrant
1st: 3-44 – Brisbane Waters Secondary College
2nd: 3-25 – Brisbane Waters Secondary College
3rd: 3-45 – Kempsey High School
4th: 3-48 – Brooker / Richards

Hoof – Led: Class 4

Position: Animal Tag – Entrant
1st: 4-22 – Brisbane Waters Secondary College
2nd: 4-32- TSLC
3rd: 4-70 – Swimcreek (Porter)
4th: 4-68 – Muswellbrook High School

Hook – Led

Hoof & Hook: Class 1a (Light Domestic: 340-389kg)

Position: Entrant – BodyNo – Score
1st: Knox Grammar: Shorthorn – 1-9 – 89.157
2nd: Calrossy Anglican School: Limo-Angus – 1-20 – 88.714
3rd: Calrossy Anglican School: Limo – 1-17 – 88.452
4th: Quirindi High School: Limo X – 1-14 – 87.624

Hoof & Hook: Class 2a (Middle Domestic: 390-439kg)

Position: Entrant – BodyNo – Score
1st: St Josephs High School Aberdeen: Limo X – 2-25 – 90.010
2nd: St Catherines Catholic High School: Specle Park X – 2-25 – 88.881
3rd: Chatham High School: Limo X – 2-24 – 88.848
4th: St Josephs Aberdeen: Poll Hereford – 2-20 – 86.305

Hoof & Hook: Class 3a (Heavy Domestic: 440-519kg)

Position : Entrant – BodyNo – Score
1st: Wingham High School: Charolais x Angus – 3-42 – 90.771
2nd: Camden Haven High School: Charolais / Angus x Hereford – 3-41 – 90.436
3rd: St Catherines Catholic High School: Angus – 3-27 – 89.414
4th: Wingham High School: Charolais / Angus / Murray Grey – 3-43 – 89.726

Hoof & Hook: Class 4a (Export: greater than 520kg)

Position: Entrant – BodyNo – Score
1st: Chatham High School: Limo X – 4-25 – 88.471
2nd: Calrossy High School: Limo – 4-33 – 88.304
3rd: New England Girls School: Charolais – 4-24 – 87.895
4th: Swimcreek (Porter Family): Limo / Charolais / Hereford – 4-70 – 87.699

Hook – Unled

Unled Cattle: Class 5 (Light Domestic: 150-179kg)

Position: Entrant – BodyNo – Score
1st: Merv Presland – 491 – 86.843
2nd: St Pauls College – 505 – 48.500
3rd: Karabar High School – 486 – 46.000

Unled Cattle: Class 6 (Middle Domestic: 180-239kg)

Position: Entrant – BodyNo – Score
1st: Wallawong Murray Greys & D Schout – 493 – 90.900
2nd: Wallawong Murray Greys & Grovelei – 494 – 89.657
3rd: Knox Grammar – 488 – 87.743

Unled Cattle: Class 7 (Heavy Domestic: 240-299kg)

Position : Entrant : BodyNo : Score
1st: Merv Presland – 489 – 89.557
2nd: Wingham High School – 500 – 89.490
3rd: L & D Gaudron – 499 – 88.919

Unled Cattle: Class 8 (Export: 300-380kg)

Position: Entrant – BodyNo – Score
1st: St Pauls College – 506 – 89.003
2nd: Wallawong Murray Greys & Birchal – 495 – 88.210
3rd: Kinkiwi Bassets – 503 – 84.581

CHAMPION OVERALL BEEF APPRECIATION AWARDS

INCLUDES MEAT JUDGING + PREDICTING CARCASE SPECS + LIVE ASSESSMENT

Overall Awards

Beef Judging
only 22 points between 1st and 3rd place. Note: no prize for 3rd place.

Champion Team: St Josephs Aberdeen – Millie Hall, Kale Johnson, Mitchell Wamsley, Brooke Clinch
Runner Up Team: Kempsey High School – Jennifer Mitchell, William Saul, Drew Walsh, Ayla Rose Holmes
3rd Place Team: Dorrigo High School
Champion Individual: Shante Palmer, Tuggerah Lakes
Runner Up Individual: Jennifer Mitchell, Kempsey High School

Retail Cuts & Primal Identification Class

Champion Team: St Josephs Aberdeen – Millie Hall, Kale Johnson, Mitchell Wamsley, Brooke Clinch
Runner Up Team: Kempsey High School – Jennifer Mitchell, William Saul, Drew Walsh, Ayla Rose Holmes
Champion Individual: Montana Kisi, Independent (260/300) – tie break
Runner Up Individual: Rachael Thompson from Muswellbrook

Age Category Awards

JUNIOR

Beef Judging

Winner: Shante Palmer Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College
Runner Up: Pia Logan, Calrossy

Retail Cuts & Primal Identification Class

Winner: Annaleise Knacck, Camden Haven High School
Runner Up: Mitchell Wamsley, St Josephs Aberdeen

INTERMEDIATE

Beef Judging

Winner: Kale Johnson, St Josephs Aberdeen
Runner Up: Jeremy Osmond, Wingham High School

Retail Cuts & Primal Identification Class

Winner: William Saul, Kempsey High
Runner Up: Jorden Cochrane, Dorrigo High School

SENIOR

Beef Judging

Winner: Jennifer Mitchell, Kempsey High
Runner Up: Hayley Brood, Wingham High School

Retail Cuts & Primal Identification Class

Winner: Rachael Thompson, Muswellbrook High School
Runner Up: Jennifer Mitchell, Kempsey High School

OPEN

Beef Judging

Winner: Jade Cochrane, Dorrigo High School
Runner Up: Amber-Lee Clenton, Camden Haven High School

Retail Cuts & Primal Identification Class
Was a tie break

Winner: Montana Porter, Independent –Swim Creek Merriwa
Runner Up: Jade Cochrane, Dorrigo High School